Los 1098
Grotius, Poemata collecta

Grotius, H. Poemata, collecta & magnam partem nunc primum edita à fratre Guilielmo Grotio. Leiden, A. Cloucq, 1617 (= 1616). (16:10,5 cm). Mit Holzschn.-Titelbordüre. 12 Bll., 548 S. Prgt. d. Zt., berieben, gering angestaubt, Schließbänder fehlen.

Ter Meulen-D. 1. - Erste Ausgabe. Selten.  "Le Poemata de Grotius furent mis à l'Index le 26 mars 1626" (Ter Meulen-D.). - Etwas gebräunt, stellenw. minimal fleckig, Titel mit hs. Eintrag von alter Hand. Wie meist ohne das Erratablatt.

Rare first edition of the collected poetic works. The book was placed on the Index on March 26, 1626. - Some browning, minimal foxing, old manuscript entry to title. Contemp. vellum, somewhat rubbed, some duststaining, lacking ties. - Lacking the frequently missing errata leaf.