Alpen - Alpinismus

Los 1327
Boddam-Whetham, Roraima and British Guiana

From an Explorer's Library

Boddam-Whetham, J. W. Roraima and British Guiana with a glance at Bermuda, the West Indies, and the Spanish Main. London, Hurst and Blackett, 1879. (23:15,5 cm). Mit 1 Tafel und 1 gefalt. Karte. XIII, 363 S., 8 Bll. Illustr. grüner Or.-Lwd. mit braun getönten Vorsätzen, stellenweise leicht berieben, mod. Schuber.

Erste Ausgabe. - Stockfleckig auf den ersten und letzten Seiten und den äußersten weißen Rändern; hs. Besitzvermerk "F.L. & W.D. James", Autoren von "The Unknown Horn of Africa".

First edition. Deals with the expedition to climb the "unclimbable" Roraima. "One of the greatest marvels and mysteries of the earth lies on the outskirt of one of our own colonies..." (preface). The Roraima served as a template for Doyle's novel The Lost World. - Foxing at the beginning and the end and on the outermost white edges; ms. ownership note "F.L. & W.D. James", authors of "The Unknown Horn of Africa". Bound in original dark green cloth, dark brown endpapers, slightly rubbed, mod. slipcase. From the library of Brooke-Hitching.