Alpen - Alpinismus

Los 1328
Bourrit, Glacieres, valées de glace et glaciers. 3 Bde.

Bourrit, M. T. Nouvelle description générale et particulière des glaciers, vallées de glace et glaciers qui forment la grande chaîne des Alpes de Suisse, d'Italie & de Savoye. 3 Bde. Genf, P. Barde, 1785. (20:13,5 cm). Mit 1 gefalt. gest. Karte und 13 Kupfertafeln von A. Moitte nach Bourrit. Hldr. d. Zt. mit Rsch., berieben.

Vgl. Lonchamp 413 (1787). - Erste Ausgabe in drei Bänden. - Durchgehend leicht gebräunt und stellenweise etwas stockfleckig; Namenszug "Le Fort Prof" auf den Vorsätzen.

First edition in 3 vols. Marc-Théodore Bourrit (1739-1819) was one of the pioneers of alpinism and alpine painting. He accompanied de Saussure on his first ascents of the Alps and illustrated his "Voyages dans les Alpes" (1791-96). In addition, he published his own descriptions of Alpine regions, of which the present work is the most comprehensive. - Slight browning throughout, somewhat foxing in places; ms. ownership note "Le Fort Prof" to endpapers. Bound in contemp. half-calf, rubbed.