Alpen - Alpinismus

Los 1336
Forbes, Norway and its glaciers

Forbes, J. D. Norway and its glaciers visited in 1851; followed by journals of excursions in the high Alps of Dauphiné, Berne and Savoy. Edinburgh, Black, 1853. (25:18 cm). Mit 2 (1 gefalt.) Karten, 10 kol. lith. Tafeln u. zahlr. Textabb. XXIV, 349 S. Späterer Hldr. d. Zt. mit Rsch. u. Rvg., berieben, Gelenke tief eingerissen, Rücken rissig.

Abbey, Travel, 62; Neate F44; Perret 1708. - Erste Ausgabe. - Durchgehend leicht gebräunt, vereinzelte Stockflecken; Namenszüge Claude Wilson 1881 u. Michael Roberts 1943 auf dem Vorsatz; vorderes Innengelenk geplatzt; gefalt. Karte mit Einriss in der Mitte.

First edition. - Slight browning throughout, little foxing in places; ms. names Claude Wilson 1881 and Michael Roberts 1943 to endpaper; front inner joint cracked; tear to center of folding map. Later half-leather, gilt to spine, rubbed, tear to joints, spine brittle.