Alpen - Alpinismus

Los 1355
Whymper, The great Andes of the Equator. 2 Bde.

Whymper, E. Travels amongst the great Andes of the Equator. 2 Bde. London, Murray, 1892. (23,5:18 cm). Mit 4 (3 gefalt.) Karten, 34 Tafeln und zahlr. Textabb. XXIV S., 1 Bl., 456 S.; XXII S., 2 Bll., 147 S. Olivgrüne Or.-Lwd., Ecken und Kanten etwas berieben.

Neate W66. - Zweite Ausgabe. - Anfang und Ende leicht stockfleckig; die Karten (eine davon in der Deckeltasche) teils hinterlegt u. mit kleinen Einrissen an Faltstellen; Supplement-Band mit Exlibris.

Second edition, 2 vols. The plates and illustrations show a.o. partly views of mountains, partly native insects. - Slightly foxing at the beginning and the end; the maps (one of which in a cover-pocket) with some minor tears and paper restorations in places; supplementary appendix with bookplate.