Los 1375
Burnes, Cabool

Burnes, A. Cabool: being a personal narrative of a journey to, and residence in that city, in the years 1836, 7, and 8. London, Murray, 1842. (22:15 cm). Mit lith. Front. und 11 (2 gefalt.) meist lith. Tafeln. XII, 398 S., 1 Bl. Errata. Restaurierter Hldr. d. Zt. mit Deckelfileten und etwas Rückenverg.; etwas berieben, Rücken stellenweise beschabt.

Yakushi B633a; Henze I, 413ff. - Erste Ausgabe. - Leicht gebräunt und vereinzelt etwas fleckig; Titel, Front. und mehrere Tafeln mit Blindstempel; Front. und 1 Taf. mit kl. Eckabriss unten.

With frontispiece and 11 (2 folded) plates. - First edition. "Adventures and observations of the British commercial mission to the Court of the Emir of Kabul in 1837-38. But the Mission to Kabul failed, and in 1839 Burnes re-entered Kabul with the invading British troops (Y.)" where he was killed in 1841. He was the first to present a vocabulary of the hitherto completely unknown Kaffir language (Appendix IV). - Slight browning, minor spotting here and there; blind stamp to title, frontispice and several plates; lower corner torn away to frontispice and 1 plate each. Restored contemp. half-calf, gilt spine and fillet border; some rubbing, some abrasions to spine in places.