Los 1400
Edwardes, Memorials of Herbert B. Edwardes. 2 Bde.

Widmungsexemplar

Edwardes, Emma. Memorials of the Life and Letters of Major-General Sir Herbert B. Edwardes. 2 Bde. London, Kegan Paul etc., 1886. (23:15,5 cm). Mit 2 Front (1 Porträt), 7 Tafeln, 1 gefalt. faks. Brief und wenigen Textillustrationen. X S., 1 Bl., 408 S. sowie 34 S. Verlagsanz.; VI S. 1 Bl., 489 S. Brauner Or.-Lwd.; etwas berieben und bestoßen, leicht fleckig.

Erste Ausgabe der von seiner Frau verfassten Biographie. - Leicht gebräunt, erste und letzte Seiten meist etwas stockfleckig; das Front. in Bd. 1 gelockert, der faks. Brief mit Falzeinriss. Jeweils mit hs. Widmung der Verfasserin (s.u.) auf dem Vortitel verso.

2 Vols. With 2 (1 portrait) frontispieces, 7 plates, 1 folded facsimile letter and a few illustrations within the text. - First edition. - Slight browning, some foxing to first and last pages, the frontispiece in vol. 1 loosened, tear to fold of facsimile. Manuscript dedication by the author: "Augusta Catherine Hayes from her loving sister Emma Edwards, April 1886 / July 1886" to each half-title verso. Original cloth; some rubbing and bumping, slight spotting.