Los 1405
Featherstone, An Unexplored Pass

Featherstone, B. K. An Unexplored Pass. A Narrative of a Thousand-mile Journey to the Kara-koram Himalayas. London, Hutchinson, (1926). (24:16 cm). Mit 25 Illustr. und 1 gefalt. Karte. 295 S. Or.-Lwd. mit goldgepr. Rückentitel; etwas verblasst, Rücken an Kopf und Fuß etwas bestoßen und mit kl. Einrissen; Schnitt etwas stockfleckig.

Neate F13; Yakushi F33. - Erste Ausgabe. - Leicht gebräunt, die Faltkarte stärker, und stellenweise etwas stockfleckig.

First edition. - "An account of the exploration of 'Unexplored Pass', i.e. New (or Western) Mustagh Pass in 1922. From Srinagar the route of the journey was as follows; Zoji La - Skardu - Skoro La - Askole - New Mustagh Pass, and the return journey was made through Askole, Braldu valley, Skoro La, and Skardu. Then he travelled through the Shyok and the Nubra valleys to Leh." (Y.). - Light browning, stronger to map, and some foxing in places. Original cloth; somewhat faded, head and tail of spine slightly bumped and with small tears; some foxing to edges.