Los 1427
Grove, The frosty Caucasus

First Ascent of Elbrus

Grove, F. C. The frosty Caucasus. An account of a walk through part of the range and of an ascent of Elbruz in the summer of 1874. London, Longmans etc., 1875. (19,5:14 cm). Mit gefalt. Karte und 6 Tafeln. VII, 341 S. Illustr. grüner Or.-Lwd., Kanten leicht berieben, Innengelenke rep.

Neate G75. - Erste Ausgabe. - Durchgehend leicht gebräunt, Bibl. Blindstempel auf dem Vorsatz.

First edition. Report of the first ascent of Elbrus, successfully carried out by Grove in 1874. - Slight browning throughout, libr. blind stamp to endpaper. Bound in original pictorial green cloth, slight rubbing to edges, inner rear restored.