Los 1446
Jacquemont, Correspondance. 2 Bde.

Jacquemont, V. Correspondance avec sa famille et plusieurs de ses amis, pendant son voyage dans l'Inde. 2 Bde. Paris, Fournier, 1833. (21:14 cm). Mit 2 gefalt. lith. Karten. 2 Bll., 388 S.; 2 Bll., 374. Hldr. d. Zt. mit 2 Rsch. u. Rvg., berieben, etwas bestoßen, Gelenke geplatzt, Rücken rissig.

Erste Ausgabe. - Durchgehend stockfleckig, Exlibris von Thomas Philip Earl de Grey auf dem Vorsatz.

2 vol. First edition. Jacquemont travelled to India in 1828 as a plant-collector. - Foxing throughout, bookplate of Thomas Philip Earl de Grey to endpaper. Bound in contemp. half-calf, gilt to spine, rubbed, somewhat bumped, joints cracked, some scraping to spine.