Los 1448
Kawaguchi, Three Years in Tibet

Kawaguchi, E. Three years in Tibet, with the original Japanese illustrations. Madras/Benares & London, The Theosophist Office/Theosophical Publishing Society, 1909. (24:15,5 cm). Mit 11 (1 doppelblattgr.) Tafeln, zahlr. tlw. ganzseitigen Textillustrationen und 1 doppelblattgr. Karte. XV, 719 S. Illustr. Or.-Karton; Gebrauchsspuren, Preisstempel auf hinterem Innendeckel.

Cordier, BS 4382; Yakushi K83; vgl. Aschoff 1026. - Erste Buchausgabe des ursprünglich in japanischen Zeitungen erschienenen Werkes. - Leicht gebräunt und gering fleckig, die ersten und letzten Seiten stärker, die doppelblattgr. Karte mit Bugeinriss an beiden Enden sowie kl. Randläsur.

First book edition in English. "This is a translation of papers originally published in Japanese newspapers describing a journey to Tibet through Nepal between 1897-1903, and a year's residence in Lhasa" (Y.). Kawaguchi Ekai was a Japanese Buddhist monk and the first recorded Japanese citizen who travelled in Nepal and Tibet. - Slight browning and minor spotting, stronger to first and last pages; marginal tear to top and small splits to centerfold of map. Illustrated original wrappers; traces of use, stamp to rear inner cover.