Los 1449
Kaye, A history of the Sepoy War in India / 7 Bde.

Kaye, J. F. A history of the Sepoy War in India. 1857-1858. Mischauflage. 7 Bde. London, W. H. Allen, 1880-1888. (22,5:16,5 cm). Mit 15 gefalt. (4 farbig) Karten u. Plänen und 2 gest. Tafeln. Blindgepr. roter Lwd. mit goldgepr. Rückentitel; leicht fleckig, Ecken und Kanten bestoßen, Deckel tlw. mit Wurmspuren, Rücken verblasst und mit kl. Fehlstellen; 1 Gelenk gerissen; Innengelenke stellenweise gelockert bzw. leicht eingerissen.

Bd. 4-6 (Bd. 6: Erstauflage) unter dem Titel: G. B. Malleson. History of the Indian Mutinity, 1857-1858. Commencing from the close of the second volume of Sir John Kaye's History of the Sepoy War. 1878-1888; Bd. 7: F. Pincott. Analytical Index. 1880 (Erstauflage). - Insgesamt leicht gebräunt und etwas fleckig, 2 Bde. stärker betroffen; 1 Seiteneinriss rest.; wenige Karten mit Falzeinriss; Bindung tlw. gelockert.

7 vols. Mixed editions as usual. Slight browning and some spotting, stronger to 2 vols. Tear to 1 leaf restored, tears to folding maps affecting image; textblock each somewhat shaken. Blind-embossed red cloth, spine gilt; slight spotting, some bumping to edges and extremities, wormtraces to covers in places, spine sunned and with small defects; 1 joint cracked, inner hinges shaken or cracked in places.