Los 1483
Michaelis, Recueil de questions

Niebuhr, C. - Michaelis, J. D. Recueil de questions, proposées à une société de savants, qui par ordre de Sa Majesté Danoise font le voyage de l'Arabie. Traduit de l'Allemand. Amsterdam, S. J. Baalde, 1774. 4to (28:24,5 cm). 2 Bll., XLIV, 256 S.; 8 Bll. Tab.; 38 S. Neuerer Hlwd., leicht berieben, 1 Kante bestoßen.

Bruun, Bibl. Danica II 413; Gay 3366. - Zweite französische Ausgabe, die erste erschien 1763 in Frankfurt. Initialschrift zu Niebuhrs Reise nach Arabien. Der Anhang von 38 S. mit dem "Extrait de la description de l'Arabie". - Durchgehend etwas gebräunt, stellenweise leicht stockfleckig oder wasserrandig.

Second French edition. The theologian and orientalist Johann David Michaelis had initiated the famous Niebuhr expedition to  Arabia and at the same time given it a research programme through his 'Fragen an eine Gesellschaft gelehrter Männer' (Frankfurt 1762), here in the French translation. With the "Extrait de la description de l'Arabie". - Some browning throughout, slight foxing or waterstaining in places. Bound in later half-cloth, slightly rubbed, 1 edge bumped.