Los 1487
Outram, Persian Campaign

With Manuscript Dedication of the Author

Outram, J. Outram's Persian campaign in 1857; comprising general orders and despatches relating to the military operations in Persia, from the landing at Bushire to the treaty of peace; also, selections from his correspondence as commander-in-chief and plenipotentiary during the war in Persia. London, printed for private circulation only, by Smith, Elder and Co., 1860. (22,5:15 cm). Mit 6 (5 gefalt.) lith. Plänen. 1 Bl., VIII, 419 S. Lwd. d. Zt., berieben, Rücken mit Rsch. erneuert u. verblasst.

Erste Ausgabe. Widmungsexemplar mit hs. Widmung des Autors sowie späterer weiterer hs. Widmung; wohl in kleiner Auflage (s.u.). - Teilweise stockfleckig; stellenweise leichte Wasserränder; Vorsätze erneuert; hs. Widmung des Autors etwas verwischt.

First edition, "Printed for presentation to personal friends of Sir James Outram, who begs that it may be regarded as a private communication, and not a publication" (title-page). Author's presentation copy with a further ms. presentation. - Foxing in parts; slight waterstaining in places; endpapers renewed; some blurring to author's ms. presentation.