Los 1488
Goldsmid, James Outram. 2 Bde.

Biography of James Outram

Outram, J. - Goldsmid, F. J. James Outram. A biography. 2 Bde. London, Smith, 1880. (23:16 cm). Mit 2 Front., 6 (1 gefalt.) Karten, 3 Tafeln u. 1 faks. Brief. XIX, 434 S., 1 Bl.; VII, 449 S. Brauner Or.-Lwd., Ecken und Kanten etwas berieben.

Erste Ausgabe. -  Vereinzelt gering stockfleckig; Titelbl. am Bund verstärkt, Innengelenke stellenweise geplatzt; Exlibris.

First edition, 2 vols. Sir James Outram was a british general; Commander in Chief of the British Forces in the war against Persia 1857 and participated in fighting the Indian upheavel 1857/8. - Occasional minor foxing, title-page strengthened to inner margin; inner joints partly cracked; bookplate. Original brown cloth, somewhat rubbed to edges.