Los 1491
Pratt, To the Snows of Tibet through China

Pratt, A. E. To the Snows of Tibet through China. London, Longmans, 1892. (24:17 cm). Mit 33 Illustrationen (tlw. im Text) und 1 Karte. XVIII, 268 S. Blauer Or.-Lwd. mit goldgepr. Deckelvignette und Rückentitel; leicht berieben, Rücken an Kopf und Fuß gering bestoßen.

Cordier, BS 2150; Yakushi P290a. - Erste Ausgabe. - Stellenweise leicht gebräunt und stockfleckig. Mit hs. Namenszug.

First edition. "Narrative of the author's travel and life at the east of the Chinese province of Szechuan, close on the Tibet frontier. During Pratt's stay in the country, Bonvalot and Prince Henry of Orleans passed through" (Yakushi). - Light browning and foxing in places; manuscript ownership inscription by Frank J. Watson, 1909. Original cloth with gilt vignette to front cover and gilt lettering to spine; minor rubbing, head and tail of spine slightly bumped.