Los 1498
Rees, The siege of Lucknow

Rees, L. E. Ruutz. A personal narrative of the siege of Lucknow from its commencement to its relief by Sir Colin Campbell. London, Longman etc., 1858. (20,5:13,5 cm). Mit 1 Porträt und 1 mehrfach gefalt. lith. Plan. XX, 380 S. Blindgepr. roter Or.-Lwd. mit goldgepr. Rückentitel; Kanten gering berieben.

Erste Ausgabe. - Vorsätze mit Verlagsanz. - Der Faltplan mit rest. Falzeinriss bis ins Bild. Mit Namenszug auf dem Vortitel. Unbeschnitten.

First edition. With 1 portrait and 1 folding plan. Publisher's advertisements to pastedowns. - Restored tear affecting image to folding plan. Ownership inscription to half-title. Uncut. Blind-embossed red original cloth, spine gilt; minor rubbing to extremities.