Los 1784
(Mason), Punishments of China

China. - (Mason, G. H.). The punishments of China. - Les punitions des Chinois. London, Gosnell for Miller, 1808. Fol. (36,5:27 cm). Mit 22 kol. Kupfertafeln. 27 Bll. Text. Mod. Hldr. mit Rvg.

Lust 712, Lipperheide Le 19, Colas 2012; vgl. Cordier, BS 549 u. Löwendahl 715 (beide Ausg. 1801). - Dritte Ausgabe. Die schönen Tafeln in Punktiermanier zeigen Foltermethoden und Hinrichtungen. Erläuternder Text in Englisch und Französisch. "Evidently a copy of a series of Chinese water-colours. The view expressed in the preface was that legal torture was an instrument of tyranny, an attitude perhaps indicative of pressures in Britain for legal reform" (Lust). - Leicht gebräunt, etwas braunfleckig.

Third edition. With 22 coloured stipple engravings with English and French explanations. - Light browning and some spotting. Recent half-leather, spine gilt.