Los 1791
Henricy, Voyage autour du monde

Henricy, (L.) C. Album pittoresque d'un voyage autour du monde exécuté par ordre du gouvernement français. Gravures dessinées par L'Amiral Paris. Paris, Ch. Noblet, (1883). Qu.-fol. (27,5:36,5 cm). Mit 24 (statt 25) Stahlstichtaf. 2 Bll., 8 S. Or.-Lwd. mit gold- u. schwarzgeprägten Deckelillustrationen, gering berieben u. fleckig.

Forbes 3535; du Rietz 553. - Die Tafeln nach F. E. Pâris von de Laplante, Durond u. Nyon gestochen, 7 Taf. sind unbezeichnet. Enthält u. a. eine schöne Ansicht von Manila mit etwas Schiffsstaffage, ferner Ansichten aus Afrika (5), Asien (12), Ozeanien (3) u. Amerika (3). "The plates are on large paper, and the text, written by one of the participants (Henricy), contains brief observations on the voyage. There is one Hawaiian view by Edmond Paris, another Laplace voyage participant, titled 'Honorourou, Capitale d'Ouahou, vu du Mouillage'... This is a deluxe limited edition evidently assembled with the aid of Edmond Paris, who had become a distinguished admiral. Some authorities consider the plates better printed in this edition than in the Laplace text. It has always been a very difficult work to obtain and is found in surprisingly few collections of Pacific voyages" (Forbes). - Stockfleckig, äußere Ränder gering gebräunt. Es fehlt Tafel "La case d'un pecher nègre". Deckblatt vor den Tafeln mit eigenhändigem, signierten Vermerk von Pâris, datiert 23. März 1886.

24 (of 25) engraved plates. - Some foxing, slight marginal browning. With a short inscription by Paris explaining his commission aboard the Artémise, signed and dated 1886. Original cloth, slightly rubbed and spotted.