Los 1801
(Peanius), Compendiosa

Indien. - (Peanius, C.). Compendiosa legis explanatio omnibus Christianis scitu necessaria malabarico idiomate. Rom, (Congregatio de Propaganda fide), 1772. (21:13,5 cm). 139 Bll. (Titel, A-R8, S5). Pp. d. Zt., etwas fleckig und bestoßen.

Gaur, Cat. of Malayalam Books in the British Museum 62. - Einzige Ausgabe, selten. Titel zweisprachig, sonst in Malajalam gedruckt. "At about this period the Congregation printed several liturgies in Syriac characters for the use of Malabar uniats, won over at the end of the Malabar rites controversy. The present work was presumably for the use of the same community, but not being liturgical was printed in native language, a close relation to Tamil" (Sotheby's Robinson Sale, 29.11.1990, Nr. 342). - Etwas stockfleckig.