Los 1842
Arundell, Discoveries in Asia Minor. 2 Bde.

Türkei. - Arundell, F. V. J. Discoveries in Asia Minor, including a description of the ruins of several ancient cities, and especially Antioch of Pisidia. 2 Bde. London, Bentley, 1834. (23:14,5 cm). Mit lithogr. Faltkarte und 8 (statt 10) lithogr. Tafeln. XXIII, 358; VII, 439 S. Lwd. d. Zt. mit Rtitel, berieben u. etwas bestoßen.

Atabey 37; Blackmer 49; Weber I, 216. - Erste Ausgabe. "Arundell was chaplain to the British factory at Smyrna from 1822-36. He travelled extensively and made collections of coins, manuscripts and antiquities. The present work is a description of the Anatolian plain, where Arundell, travelling in 1833, had identified a number of modern villages with ancient sites; he covered of 1000 miles in Anatolia 'through districts the greater part of which had hitherto been undescribed by any European traveller' (DNB)" (Blackmer). - Gebräunt, Titel mit gelöschtem Stempel. Unbeschnitten.

First edition. 2 vols. With lith. folding map and 8 (of 10) lith. plates. - Browning throughout, erased stamp to titles. Uncut. Bound in contemporary cloth, somewhat rubbed and worn.