Weltkarten - Sternbildkarten - Seekarten

Los 2140 *#
Die 4 Erdteile in 5 Bll. Sanson-Petrini

Weltkarte und Erdteile. - Erdteile. "L'Africa (&) America settentrionale (&) America meridionale (&) L'Asia (&) L'Europa". 5 Bll. Kupferstich-Karten nach N. Sanson von P. Petrini, Neapel, 1766; gest. von A. Donzel. Mit je 1 ornament. Kartusche. Je ca. 39:54 cm.

Zu Afrika: Betz 172.2; zu Amerika: Burden 771.3: "With the imprint as in the first state but dated 1766"; McCorkle 700.7; vgl. McLaughlin/M. 138 u. Tooley, California 66 (jeweils EA); zu Asien: Vgl. Sweet 86 (Wandkarte). - Seltene Karten im 3. und letzten Zustand mit geänderter Datierung; erstmals 1700 erschienen. Amerika mit Kalifornien als Insel. Jeweils mit gr. Wasserzeichen (s.u.). - Etwas gebräunt, braunfleckig u. angestaubt sowie leicht knittrig, die breiten weißen Ränder stärker u. mit zahlr. kl. Läsuren. Afrika mit Ausriss im w. Rand u. hinterlegtem Randeinriss rechts bis knapp in das Bild.

Rare maps of the four continents in 5 sheets, all of them in the third and last state, with date changed; first publ. in 1700. "The Atlante Parenopeo... is such a rare atlas that no example can be located in any institution" (Burden). Italian version of the famous Sanson map of 1669 with all the particular characteristics, e.g. feature of the Great Lakes, the Mississippi and California as an island "in the Foxe form of 1635" (B.). - All with large watermark: Capital letters "VCDCIG" in circle. - Uncol. Some browning, spotting and somewhat dusty, stronger to margins and with marginal fraying; some creasing in places. Africa with marginal split at right and with a few repaired tears, one of them just affecting engraved area.