Spanien - Portugal

Los 2685 *#
Spanien mit Randleisten. C. Danckerts

Scarce

Spanien. "Nova et accurata tabula Hispaniae". Kupferstich-Karte von C. Danckerts, (Amsterdam), um 1640. Mit Rollwerkskartusche und 3 Randleisten: seitl. je 4 Trachtenpaare, oben 6 Ansichten im Oval. 40:55 cm.

Schilder/Stopp, MCN VI, 105.1; nicht bei Hernando. - Selten wie alle Karten von Cornelis Danckerts d. Ä., hier im 1. Zustand (von 2). - Etwas gebräunt u. fleckig. Bis an die Einfassung beschnitten u. alt auf breitrandiges Papier aufgezogen; unten mittig 2 kl. Einrisse im Bildrand.

Scarce first state (of 2). Fine map by Cornelis Danckerts the elder, who "published numerous single-sheet maps which are now very scarce". Only one further edition is known by one of his successors. The views, all close copies after Visscher 1623, depict: Barcelona, Madrid, Escorial, Sevilla, Lisbon and Valladolid. - Uncol. Some browning and spotting. Trimmed to neatline and mounted on paper (with margins); 2 small tears affecting image at lower center.