Los 435
Gemma Frisius, Arithmeticae

Gemma Frisius, R. Arithmeticae practicae methodus facilis. Iam recens ab ipso autore emendata, & multis in locis insigniter aucta. Paris, G. Cavellat & B. Prevost, 1556. (16:10,5 cm). Mit einigen Holzschnittfig. im Text. 96 num. Bll. Eingehängt in einen alten Prgt., fleckig, Rücken defekt.

Van Ortroy 65; vgl. Smith, Rara 200 (zahlr. andere Ausgaben). - Erstmals 1540 erschienen. Dritte Ausgabe bei Cavellat. "The most popular arithmetic of the sixteenth century... It combined the older science of numbers with the commercial arithmetic of the Italian writers" (Smith). - Etwas fleckig, gering gebräunt.

Scarce edition. - Some spotting, slight browning. Reinforced in old vellum, spotted, spine worn.