Los 468
Comte, Règne animal. 2 Bde.

Comte, J. A. Règne animal de M. le Baron Cuvier. Disposé en tableaux méthodiques. 2 Bde. Paris, Fortin, Masson et Cie., 1840. Gr.-fol. (57:43,5 cm). Mit 90 (statt 91) doppelblattgr. Tafeln in Kupfer- oder Holzstich. 2 Bll. Neuerer Hldr., stark beschabt.

Nissen, ZBI 938; vgl. Norman 567 (Cuvier). - Tafelwerk mit ca. 5000 Abbildungen zu Cuviers "Règne animal", Vorwort 1832 datiert. "the most influential exposition of the typological approach to animal classification, representing the greatest body of zoologicalfacts that had yet been assembled; it served as the standard zoological manual for most of Europe during the first half of the nineteenth century... Cuvier's view of animal organization led him to an early recognition of the balance of nature" (Norman). Unterteilt sich in Mammifères 7 (statt 8 Taf.), Oiseaux (9), Reptiles & Poissons (16), Mollusques (11), Crustacés, Annélides, Arachnides (12), Insectes (25) u. Rayonnés (8); ferner je eine Tafel zur Einführung und zu den menschlichen Rassen. Tafeln (Lieferungen) nummeriert 1-90. - Etwas stockfleckig, einige Tafeln mit reparierten Randeinrissen.

2 vols. with 90 (of 91) double-page engr. plates. - Some foxing, repaired marginal tears to some plates.