Los 474
Donovan, British Birds. 5 Bde.

Donovan, E. The natural history of British birds; or, a selection of the most rare, beautiful, and interesting birds which inhabit this country. Bd. 1-5 (von 10) in 5 Bdn. London, for the Author and Rivington, 1794-98. (23,5:15 cm). Mit 124 altkolorierten Kupfertafeln. Hldr. d. Zt., berieben u. bestoßen, zwei Rücken unter Verwendung altem Materials erneuert u. Vorsätze erneuert, 3 Bde. Innengelenke eingerissen.

Nissen, IVB 257; Fine Bird Books 91; Anker S. 34; Zimmer 175. - Erste Ausgabe. Die dekorativen und fein kolorierten Tafeln mit jeweils einem Vogel auf einem Zweig, Baumstumpf, Stein etc., zum Teil mit landschaftlichem Hintergrund. "The hand-coloring is delicate and gives the book an artistic, if not scientific, importance" (Zimmer). - Etwas gebräunt, Text teilw. stockfleckig, Tafeln vereinzelt gering fleckig.

Vol. 1-5 of 10 in first editon. Illustrated with 124 fine handcoloured engraved plates. - Some browning, foxing to text, slight spotting to plates in places. Contemp. half-calf, partly worn, some inner hinges cracked, 2 volumes rebacked.