Los 512
Maund, Botanic Garden 1827. 8 Bde.

Maund, E. The Botanic Garden, consisting of highly finished representations of hardy ornamental flowering plants, cultivated in Great Britain. Bd. 2-8 u. 10 in 8 Bdn. London 1827-(1844). Kl.-4to (22:18 cm). Mit 8 gest. Titeln u. 192 kol. Kupfertafeln. Hldr. d. Zt. mit etwas Rvg. u. Goldschnitt, gering berieben u. beschabt, Innengelenke teilw. gelockert.

Nissen, BBI 2222; Stafleu-C. 5712. - Jede Tafel mit 4 sorgfältig kolorierten Blumenbildern von S. Watts nach E. u. S. Maund, Mills u. E. D. Smith gestochen. - Titelbll. stockfleckig, sonst nahezu fleckenfrei; bei den Bdn. 2-8 die die Darstellungen außerhalb der Einfassungslinie mit fortlaufender kl. Nummer in Tinte versehen; wenige Bll. gelockert.

8 of the 13 volumes. With 8 engr. title-pages and 192 engr. plates in contemp. colouring. - Foxing to title leaves, else clean; vols. 2-8 with small numbering in ink to each image just outside the border line, few. leaves somewhat loosened. Bound in contemporary half-calf, spine gilt, little rubbed, few hinges loosened.