Los 693
Buret, De la misère des classes. 2 Bde.

Buret, E. De la misère des classes laborieuses en Angleterre et en France; de la nature de la misère, de son existence, de ses effets, de ses causes, et de l'insuffisance des remèdes qu'on lui a opposés jusqu'ici; avec l'indication des moyens propres à en affranchir les sociétés. 2 Bde. Paris, Paulin, 1840. (21,5:145 cm). 2 Bll., VIII, 432 S.; VII, 492 S. Hldr. d. Zt. mit Rückenvergoldung u. Kopfgoldschnitt; Rücken verblasst.

Kress C.5117; Goldsmiths 31647; Einaudi 749; Stammhammer I, 41. - Seltene erste Ausgabe. Einer der bedeutendsten Beiträge zur Pauperismus-Debatte, erschien vier Jahre vor der ähnlichen Arbeit von Friedrich Engels. "This book is the expansion of an essay which obtained for the author the sum of GBP 100 in 1840 awarded by the 'Académie des Sciences morales et politiques'; it is written with vigour, and in a conscientious spirit, and is attractive to read, though the author, by representing exceptional cases as the general rule, has drawn to gloomy a picture" (Palgrave I, 194). - Stockfleckig, teilw. etwas gebräunt. Titel mit kleinem Namensstempel. Bd. 2, S. V-VII an den Schluss gebunden.

Two volumes. Scarce first edition of one of the most important work from the period on the misery of the working classes. - Foxing, some browning in places, small name stamp to titles. Last two preliminary leaves of vol. 2 bound at the end. Contemporay half-calf, spine gilt and faded.