Los 715
Deparcieux, Durée de la vie humaine

Deparcieux, (A.). Essai sur les probalités de la durée de la vie humaine. Paris, Guerin, 1746. 4to (25,5:20 cm). Mit 1 Wappenkupfer. VI S., 1 Bl., 132 S., 1 Bl. Privileg u. 15 (8 gefalt.) Bll. Tabellen (paginiert I-XXII). Ldr. d. Zt. mit Rsch. u. Rvg., berieben, Ecken u. Kapital bestoßen. - Dazu: Addition à l'Essai (etc.). Paris, Guerin & Delatour, 1760. 4to (27:21 cm). Mit 1 gefalt. Tab. 32 S. Brosch. d. Zt., etwas gebraucht. Zusammen in mod. Hmaroquinkassette.

Kress 4801 u. 4801a; Goldsmiths 8233 u. 9586; Einaudi 1529; Garrison-M. 1691.1; DSB IV, 38; Smith, History II, 530. - Erste Ausgabe. "After long investigations of tontines, individual families, and religious communities, Deparcieux published his famous 'Essai (etc.)', one of the first statistical works of its kind" (DSB). Ohne die "Objections faites à M. Deparcieux ... avec les responses" (16 S.). - Stellenw. etwas gebräunt, 1 gefalt. Tabelle mit Einriss; "Addition" leicht stockfleckig, Titel im seitlichen Rand gebräunt.

First edition, with the "Addition" of 1760, but without the "Objections". - Some browning in places to "Essai", tear to 1 table; some foxing to "Addition", marginal browning to title. Bound in contemporary calf, spine gilt, somewhat worn ("Essai"), contemporary wrappers ("Addition"), together in recent half-morocco box.