Los 716
Deparcieux, Durée de la vie humaine

Deparcieux, (A.). Essai sur les probalités de la durée de la vie humaine. Paris, Guerin, 1746. 4to (26:21 cm). Mit 1 Wappenkupfer. VI S., 1 Bl., 132 S., 15 (doppelblattgr.) Bll. Tabellen (paginiert I-XXII), 1 Bl. Privileg. - Angebunden: Objections faites à M. Deparcieux... avec les réponses à ces objections. (Paris 1747?). 16 S. - Addition à l'Essai sur les probalités (etc.). Paris, Guerin & Delatour, 1760. Mit 1 gefalt. Tab. 32 S. Ldr. d. Zt. mit Rvg. u. Rsch.; beschabt u. bestoßen, Buchblock gebrochen, Deckel lose.

Kress 4801 & 4801a; Goldsmiths 8233 & 9586; Einaudi 1529; Garrison-M. 1691.1; DSB IV, 38; Smith, History II, 530. - Erste Ausgabe, vollständig mit beiden Supplementen. "After long investigations of tontines, individual families, and religious communities, Deparcieux published his famous 'Essai (etc.)', one of the first statistical works of its kind" (DSB). "Deparcieux was the first to construct correct life tables" (GM). - Leicht gebräunt. Aus dem Besitz des schottischen Statistikers George Udny Yule (1871-1951), mit seinem Exlibris sowie dem der Royal Statistical Society.

First edition, complete with the "Objections" and the supplement of 1760. - Light browning. Contemp. calf, spine gilt, severely worn, covers detached, bookblock cracked. Fine provenance, with the bookplates of the statistician George Udny Yule and of the Royal Statistical Society.