Los 723
(Dupont de Nemours), Lettre

(Dupont de Nemours, P. S.). Lettre à la chambre du commerce de Normandie; sur le mémoire qu'elle a publié relativement au traité de commerce avec l'Angleterre. Rouen u. Paris, Moutard, 1788. (20:13 cm). 285 S. Ldr. d. Zt., leicht beschabt, Rücken mit Wurmspuren, Gelenke tlw. restauriert.

Kress B.1404; Goldsmiths 13576; Einaudi 1667. - Erste Ausgabe. "The practical ability of Dupont was displayed in the negotiation of the treaty ... of commerce with England (1786)" (Palgrave III, 653). Titel mit Duponts berühmtem Motto aus dem Johannesevangelium: "Otez-lui ses liens et laissez le aller" (Joh. 11, 44). - Stellenw. etwas stockfleckig; Titel mit ergänztem Verfassernamen u. altem Stempel.

First edition. - Some foxing here and there; old stamp and supplied author's name to title. Contemporary calf gilt, some rubbing and worming, joints partly restored.