Los 360
Saussure, Essais sur l'hygrométrie

[{"image":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E01923\/0192300049.jpg","thumb":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E01923\/0192300049.jpg"},{"image":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E01923\/0192300049a.jpg","thumb":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E01923\/0192300049a.jpg"},{"image":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E01923\/0192300049b.jpg","thumb":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E01923\/0192300049b.jpg"},{"image":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E01923\/0192300049c.jpg","thumb":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E01923\/0192300049c.jpg"},{"image":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E01923\/0192300049d.jpg","thumb":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E01923\/0192300049d.jpg"}]

26.10.2021 / Los 311-448 / Sitzungsbeginn 14.30 Uhr

Instrumente. - Saussure, H. B. de. Essais sur l'hygrometrie. I. Description d'un nouvel hygometre comparable. II. Théorie de l'hygrometrie. III. Théorie de l'évaporation. IV. Application des théories précédentes à quelques phénomènes de la météorologie. Neuchâtel, Fauche, 1783. 4to (27,5:22 cm). Mit 1 gest. Vignette u. 2 (1 gefalt.) Kupfertafen. XXIV, 367 S. Alte Interimskart. mit hs. Rsch., etwas fleckig.

Norman 1894; Sparrow 174 u. S. 26; Roller-G. II, 398; Poggendorff II, 755. - Erste Ausgabe, erschien gleichzeitig in 8vo. "By tradition this quarto edition has been considered the first. This work describes Saussure's pioneering experiments with his new instrument as well as its application to meteorology" (Norman). - Leicht gebräunt u. stellenw. leicht stockfleckig, die 2. Tafel oben u. unten beschnitten u. aufgelegt. Unbeschnitten.

First edition, 4to. With 1 engraved vignette and 2 (1 folding) engr. plates. - Light browning, slight occasional foxing; 2nd plate narrow margined at top and bottom and laid down. Uncut copy in old stiff wrappers, somewhat stained.