Los 1457
La Rochefoucauld, Voyages. 8 Bde

600,00 EUR

[{"image":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E02019\/0201900017.jpg","thumb":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E02019\/0201900017.jpg"},{"image":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E02019\/0201900017a.jpg","thumb":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E02019\/0201900017a.jpg"},{"image":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E02019\/0201900017b.jpg","thumb":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E02019\/0201900017b.jpg"},{"image":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E02019\/0201900017c.jpg","thumb":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E02019\/0201900017c.jpg"},{"image":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E02019\/0201900017d.jpg","thumb":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E02019\/0201900017d.jpg"},{"image":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E02019\/0201900017e.jpg","thumb":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E02019\/0201900017e.jpg"}]

27.10.2022 / Los 1444-1549 / Sitzungsbeginn 14.30 Uhr

La Rochefoucauld-Liancourt, F. A. F. de. Voyages dans les états-unis d'Amérique, fait en 1795, 1796 et 1797. 8 Bde. Paris, Du Pont, 1799. Mit 3 gefalt. Kupferkarten u. 9 gefalt. Tabellen. Pp. d. Zt. mit farb. Rsch. u. etwas Rvg., berieben u. beschabt, Kapitale bestoßen, Bezug mit kl. Fehlstellen.

Sabin 39056; Cox II, 175; Howes L 106; Monglond IV, 1012. - Erste Ausgabe. "The author was an exiled French nobleman, and his work is one of the source books for American history at the close of the eighteenth century" (Cox). "The observations of this distinguished author, made during a three years residence, extend to the political constitution of the country, the manners etc., of the inhabitants, the physical state and natural history." (Sabin). - Bd. 1 mit Wasserrand in unterer Außenecke, vereinzelt mit Anstreichungen u. Unterstreichungen.

First edition. 8 vols. with 3 engr. folding maps and 9 folding tables. - Marginal watermarking to lower corner of vol. 1, occasional markings and underlinings. Contemp. boards, spine gilt and with coloured label, somewhat rubbed and worn, head and foot of spines and here and there covers chipped.