Los 1492
Burney, History of discoveries. 2 Bde.

450,00 EUR

[{"image":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E02158\/0215800033.jpg","thumb":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E02158\/0215800033.jpg"},{"image":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E02158\/0215800033a.jpg","thumb":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E02158\/0215800033a.jpg"},{"image":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E02158\/0215800033b.jpg","thumb":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E02158\/0215800033b.jpg"},{"image":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E02158\/0215800033c.jpg","thumb":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E02158\/0215800033c.jpg"},{"image":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E02158\/0215800033d.jpg","thumb":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E02158\/0215800033d.jpg"}]

27.10.2022 / Los 1444-1549 / Sitzungsbeginn 14.30 Uhr

Burney, J. A chronological history of the discoveries in the South Sea or Pacific Ocean. Bd. 1-2 (v. 5) in 2 Bdn. London 1803-06. 4to (31:25 cm). Mit 11 (8 gefalt.) Kupferkarten, 4 Kupfertafeln u. 4 Textholzschnitten. 1 Bl., XII S., 4 Bll., 391; V S., 5 Bll., 482 S. Ldr. d. Zt., etwas berieben u. bestoßen, Rücken u. Vorsätze erneuert.

Sabin 9387; Palau 37553; Ferguson 372; Hocken 30 f.; Hill 40; Cowan, California 86. - Erste Ausgabe der ersten zwei Bände der großen Reisesammlung. Bd. 1 enthält die frühesten Reisen bis zu Drake im Jahre 1579, Bd. 2 Reisen bis zum Jahre 1620. Mit Karten der Südsee, Küsten Amerikas (inkl. Kalifornien), Philippinen etc. - Vereinzelt etwas stockfleckig.

Vol. 1-2 of 5 of the "most important general history of early South Seas discoveries" (Hill). The second volume contains extensive accounts of the California expeditions of Vizcaino, Cabrillo, Alarçon, Salvatierra and others. "Many of the early voyages to California, and the adjacent coast, would be nearly inaccessible were they not herein collected" (Cowan). With 11 (8 folding) engraved maps (incl. California), 4 engr. plates and 4 large woodcuts in the text. - Some foxing in places. Contemp. calf, somewhat rubbed and extremities somewhat worn, spines and endpapers renewed.