Los 1504
(Paterson & Tench), Voyages

175,00 EUR

[{"image":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E02158\/0215800015.jpg","thumb":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E02158\/0215800015.jpg"},{"image":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E02158\/0215800015a.jpg","thumb":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E02158\/0215800015a.jpg"},{"image":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E02158\/0215800015b.jpg","thumb":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E02158\/0215800015b.jpg"},{"image":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E02158\/0215800015c.jpg","thumb":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E02158\/0215800015c.jpg"},{"image":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E02158\/0215800015d.jpg","thumb":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E02158\/0215800015d.jpg"}]

27.10.2022 / Los 1444-1549 / Sitzungsbeginn 14.30 Uhr

Paterson, W. & W. Tench. Voyages dans le pays des Hottentots a la Caffrerie, a la Baye Botanique, et dans la Nouvelle Hollande. Traduits de l'Anglois, accompagnés de détails précieux relatifs à De La Peyrouse. Paris, Letellier, 1790. (21:13,5 cm). 3 Bll., 213 S.; S. (V-)VIII, 266 S. Geflammter Ldr. d. Zt. mit goldgepr. Deckelbordüren u. Rückenverg., bestoßen, Vordergelenk gebrochen u. das hintere oben eingerissen.

Mendelssohn II, 144; Ferguson 96; zu Tench vgl. Hill 290, Borba de M. 855 u. Berger 295. - Letellier-Zusammendruck von Patersons 'Relation de quatre voyages dans le pays des Hottentots' sowie Tenchs Augenzeugenbericht über die Besiedlung Australiens 'Voyage a la Baie Botanique' erweitert um den Bericht von La Pérouse; beide bereits ein Jahr zuvor in mehreren französischen Übersetzungen erschienen. "This edition does not contain the tables of observations on the Thermometer, Winds, and Weather, the map and illustrations, nor the preliminary advertisement; it has, however, a Preface of its own referring to the contents of the volume, which include 'A Narrative of the Expedition to Botany Bay,' by Captain Watkin Tench, and an 'Account of the Discovery of New Holland.'" (Mendelssohn). - Stellenw. leicht gebräunt u. etwas fleckig.

Letellier edition of Tench’s eye-witness account of Australia’s settlement together with the account of La Pérouse at Botany Bay and Paterson’s narrative of travels in South Africa. - Slight browning and staining in places. Contemp. calf gilt, worn, upper joint cracked and tear to lower one.