Los 1508
Turnbull, A voyage round the world

250,00 EUR

[{"image":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E02158\/0215800009.jpg","thumb":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E02158\/0215800009.jpg"},{"image":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E02158\/0215800009a.jpg","thumb":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E02158\/0215800009a.jpg"},{"image":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E02158\/0215800009b.jpg","thumb":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E02158\/0215800009b.jpg"},{"image":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E02158\/0215800009c.jpg","thumb":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E02158\/0215800009c.jpg"}]

27.10.2022 / Los 1444-1549 / Sitzungsbeginn 14.30 Uhr

Turnbull, J. A voyage round the world in the years 1800(-)1804; in which the author visited Madeira, the Brazils, Cape of Good Hope, the English settlements of Botany Bay and Norfolk Island; and the principal islands in the Pacific Ocean. With a continuation of their history to the present period. Second ed. London, A. Maxwell u.a., 1813. 4to (27,5:21,5 cm). VI S., S. (IX)-XV, 516 S. Mod. Hldr. mit goldgepr. Rtit., Ecken u. Kanten minimal berieben bzw. bestoßen.

Ferguson 570; Forbes 438; Hill 295; Borba de M. 871; Mendelssohn II, 530. - Zweite und deutlich verbesserte Ausgabe. "There are alterations to most chapters, and with respect to the section on New South Wales, Australia, more than 50 pages of text have been revised and advanced by nearly eight years" (Forbes). Paginierung der Vorstücke springt von VI auf IX, so auch in den Bibliographien angegeben. - Leicht gebräunt u. fleckig, S. III-VI lose, S. V/VI mit kl. Hakenriss im w. Unterrand u. S. 101/102 mit kl. Loch im Text (1 Buchstabe mit minimalem Verlust). Fehlt wie meist der Vortitel.

The second and best edition. - Light browning and staining, pp. III-VI detached, small tear to lower blank margin of pp. V/VI, pp. 101/102 with small hole to text (minor loss to 1 letter only). Recent half-calf, corners and edges slightly worn resp. rubbed. Lacking half-title as almost always.