Italy

Lot 2366 *#
Genua. "Genova". M. Cartaro

2,600.00 EUR

The Second Known Copy

Genua. "Genova" (oben im Bildrand). Vogelschauansicht mit Schiffsstaffage. Kupferstich (nach A. Lafreri) von M. Cartaro (hier "Cartarius"), Rom, 1581. Oben links Wappen und Windrose, unterhalb Legende 1-58 (ca. 3 cm hoch). 41:55,5 cm.

Bifolco/Ronca (2018) Taf. 1112: "Il solo esemplare a noi noto è quello conservato nella raccolta... Federiciana di Fano"; Bachmann III, 391 (dat. 1582); vgl. Novacco 55 (Lafreri-de Nobili, 1573), Tooley, Italian Atlases 241 (L.) u. 243 (Duchetti-Brambilla, 1581). - Sehr selten. Bifolco/Ronca kennen nur 1 weiters Exemplar. Mit Wasserzeichen Einhorn im Wappen (s.u.). - Gereinigt und stabilisiert, stellenweise noch leicht fleckig, Ränder teilw. stärker bzw. etwas angestaubt und vereinzelt mit kl. rep. Läsuren. Rundum bis an die Einfassung beschnitten.

Scarce and fine bird's-eye view by Mario Cartaro (also Cartarus or Kartarus) after the one by Lafreri (cf. Novacco). With watermark: "Shield with unicorn E" (Woodward 228 mentioning the view of Rome by C.). - Uncol. Cleaned and sized, still light occasional spotting, stronger to margins, margins also somewhat dusted and with a few small repaired tears. Cut to neatline.

Not registered yet?

Click here to register