Lot 427
Baker, Employment for the microscope

200.00 EUR
Post Sale Price

[{"image":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E01593\/0159300110.jpg","thumb":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E01593\/0159300110.jpg"},{"image":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E01593\/0159300110a.jpg","thumb":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E01593\/0159300110a.jpg"},{"image":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E01593\/0159300110b.jpg","thumb":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E01593\/0159300110b.jpg"},{"image":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E01593\/0159300110c.jpg","thumb":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E01593\/0159300110c.jpg"},{"image":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E01593\/0159300110d.jpg","thumb":"https:\/\/cdn.philasearch.com\/A09454\/E01593\/0159300110d.jpg"}]

Baker, H. Employment for the microscope. In two parts. London, Dodsley, 1753. (20:13 cm). Mit 17 gefalt. Kupfertafeln. XIV, 442 S., 5 Bll. Spät. Ldr. mit etwas Rvg. u. goldgepr. Deckelfileten, berieben u. bestoßen, Außengelenke geplatzt.

Nissen, ZBI 201; Blake 28; Roper 10. - Erste Ausgabe dieses Standardwerks der Mikroskopie. "Eleven years after the appearance of The Microscope Made Easy Baker published a second microscopical work, Employment for the Microscope, which was as succesful as its predecessor ... Part I of Employment (etc.) is devoted to the study of crystals, and Part II is a miscellany of Baker's microscopical discoveries ... Both works were deliberately written for the layman" (DSB I, 411). Die Tafeln mit Darstellungen mineralogischer, tierischer und pflanzlicher Präparate. - Etwas gebräunt u. vereinzelt etwas stockfleckig; Tafel zu S. 422 etwas geknittert u. mit Einriss bis knapp ins Bild.