Privacy Policy

Scope of application

This data privacy statement informs the user of this website about the way, the extent and the purpose of the investigation and use of personal data by the responsible provider Reiss & Sohn Buch- und Kunstantiquariat · Auktionen e.K., Adelheidstr. 2, 61462 Königstein im Taunus on this website (hereinafter “website”).

The legal fundaments of data protection are found in the German Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the German Telemedia Act (TMG).

Access Data / Server Log Files

The provider, the web space provider respectively, collects data on each access to the website (so called server log files). The data include: Name of the requested web page, file, date and time of the access, amount of transferred data, notification of successful downloads, browser type and version, the operating system of the user, referrer URL (the previously visited page), the IP address and the requesting provider. The provider uses the log data for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, safety and the optimization of the service only. The provider reserves the right, however, to check the log data later, if there is reasonable suspicion of unlawful use due to specific indications.

Handling of personal data

Personal data means information that identifies or is used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, name, address, telephone number, email address. However, data on preferences, hobbies, memberships or which websites have been viewed by someone are included by personal data, too. The provider collects, uses or forwards personal data via the website only if this is either permitted by a legal provision or disclosed by the user voluntarily and with the user’s explicit consent.

Contact

If the provider is contacted (for example, via contact form or email), the details of the user are saved for the purpose of processing the request and in case follow-up questions arise.

Newsletter

With the newsletter we will inform you about us and our offers and deals. If you would like to receive the newsletter, we will need a valid email address as well as information that permits the provider to check if the user is the holder of the email address indicated or if the holder of the address indicated agrees to receive the newsletter. More data will not be collected. These data will be used only in the dispatch of the newsletter and will not be disclosed to third parties. By registering for the newsletter, we will store your IP address and the date of registration. This storage is solely for documentation purposes in case a third party abuses an email address and logs on without the knowledge of the person entitled to receive the newsletter. Your consent to the storage of the data, the email address and as well as the use for the dispatch of this newsletter can be revoked at any time. The revocation can be made via a link in the newsletter itself or by notification to the above contact details.

Inclusion of services and content of third parties

It is possible that contents from third parties such as YouTube videos, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics, are integrated from other websites within our online offer. This always requires that the providers of such content (hereinafter referred to as “third-party”) utilize the IP address of the user. Without the IP address, the third parties could not send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is mandatory in order to present this content. We try to make only use of such contents, when third parties use the IP address only for the delivery of the contents. However, we have no control, if the third-party saves the IP address for e.g. statistical purposes. If we should be aware of this we will inform the user about this.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that allow to store specific information related to the access device of the user (PC, smartphone, etc.) on that device. They support the usability of websites and thus the users (e.g. through storage of login data). Secondly, they serve to collect statistical data on the website’s use for analysis and improvement of the service. Users can manage the use of cookies. Most browsers offer the option to restrict or prevent the storage of cookies. However, it is noted that without cookies the website’s use and usability can be impaired. You can manage many online advertising cookies of companies on the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or on the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/

Registration functions

Any data provided during registration will be used within the dialog of the website only. Users may receive emails containing information about offers, additional registration information such as amendments to the website or technical circumstances. Collected user data can be reviewed by visiting the profile page and includes, but is not limited to name, street address and email address.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of the Google Inc. Google Analytics uses so-called “Cookies”, text files which are stored on the user’s computer and which allow an analysis of the use of the website by the user. Google Remarketing also uses ‘cookies’, text files which are stored on your computer and allow a relevant offer of ads. The information generated by cookies about the user’s use of the website (including the user’s IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google in the USA. In the case of activation of the IP anonymization on this website, the IP address of users of Google will be shortened within Member States of the European Union or other States party to the Agreement of the European Economic Area. The complete IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA in exceptional cases and will be shortened there. The IP anonymization is active on this website. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will make use of this information to evaluate the use of the website by users, compiling reports on website activities and to provide other services related to website usage and Internet usage towards the website operator. The IP address, transmitted by Google Analytics from the user’s browser, will not be merged with other data of Google. The user is able to refuse the storage of cookies by appropriate settings on his browser software. However, this offer points out to the user that in this case the user possibly cannot use all features of this website. Moreover the user can prevent the registration and transmission of the data generated by the cookies about the user’s use of the website (including the user’s IP address) to Google and the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin using the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

As an alternative to the browser-add-on or browsers on mobile devices, the user can click on “deactivate”, to prevent the registration by Google on this website in the future. By doing so, an opt-out cookie is stored on the user’s device. If the user clears his cookies, he needs to click on this link again.

Revocation, amendments, correction and updates

On request, the user has the right to receive information regarding the personal data that have been stored about him. Additionally, the user has the right to corrections of inaccurate data, blocking and deletion of his personal data, provided there is no legal obligation to retain such data.