Privacy Policy and consent on data use

The acceptance of our data protection regulations is optional and can be modified for the future or revoked at any time.

The Privacy Policy and consent on data use is available in a German and an English version. In the event of any inconsistency, the German version shall control, in particular with regard to the interpretation of statutory terms.

Scope of application

This data privacy statement informs the user of this website about the way, the extent and the purpose of the investigation and use of personal data by the responsible provider Reiss & Sohn Buch- und Kunstantiquariat · Auktionen e.K., Adelheidstr. 2, 61462 Königstein im Taunus, Germany on this website (hereinafter “website”).

The provider shows a serious commitment with complying to data protection rules and treats your personal data confidential and in compliance with the legal rules. The legal fundaments of data protection are found in the German Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the German Telemedia Act (TMG) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union.

The provider reserves the right to modify this privacy policy. Please check this privacy policy any time you visit the website in order to keep informed.

Access Data / Server Log Files

The provider, the web space provider respectively, collects data on each access to the website (so called server log files). The data include: Name of the requested web page, file, date and time of the access, amount of transferred data, notification of successful downloads, browser type and version, the operating system of the user, referrer URL (the previously visited page), the IP address and the requesting provider.

The provider uses the log data for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, safety and the optimization of the service only. The provider reserves the right, however, to check the log data later, if there is reasonable suspicion of unlawful use due to specific indications.

Handling of personal data

Personal data means information that identifies or is used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, name, address, telephone number, email address. However, data on preferences, collection areas or on information which websites have been viewed by someone are included by personal data, too.

The provider collects, uses or forwards personal data via the website only if this is either permitted by a legal provision or disclosed by the user voluntarily and with the user’s explicit consent.

Unless prevented by retention requirements, your personal data will be deleted, if you claimed for deletion, if the data are no more necessary for accomplishing the target pursued by the storage or if the storage is not allowed due to other legal reasons.

Contact form

Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your permission.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

Registration functions

Any data provided during registration will be used within the dialog of the website only. Users may receive emails containing information about offers, additional registration information such as amendments to the website or technical circumstances. Collected user data can be reviewed by visiting the profile page and includes, but is not limited to name, street address and email address.

The users commit themselves, to treat the personal access data confidential and not to give unauthorized access to third persons. We cannot assume any liability for abusive use of passwords, unless we are responsible for the abusive use. You automatically remain logged in, unless you sign out. This function enables you to use our services without logging in again each time. Should you have any hints for the fact that an unauthorized third person could have gained knowledge of your personal access data, you have to let us know immediately in written form.

Your consent to the storage and usage of data can be revoked at any time, unless opposed to a legal retention obligation. The revocation can be made by notification to the contact details below at “Revocation” in written form.

Bid function

The users agree with the collection, storage, processing and usage of personal data given in the framework of contract or auction processing or interest support and of the customized consumer information by Reiss & Sohn for reasons of contractual performance and customer service.

The users consent to receive information on future auctions and events by mail, email, phone/mobile or fax.

Your consent to the storage and usage of data can be revoked at any time, unless opposed to a legal retention obligation. The revocation can be made by notification to the contact details below at “Revocation” in written form.

Transfer of personal data

Your data will not be transferred to third persons without your explicit consent. Only our service partners necessary for the implementation of the contractual relationship are excepted from this practice. In these cases we strictly follow the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act. The size of the data transfer is reduced to a minimum. Shipping companies and credit institutes are examples for service partners in this sense.

Safe data transfer

Your personal data are transferred safely by encryption. This applies to bids/orders and also to the customer login. We use the encoding system SSL (Secure Socket Layer). Furthermore, we secure our websites and other systems by technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or dissemination of your data by unauthorized persons.

Newsletter

With the newsletter we will inform you about us and our offers and deals.

If you would like to receive the newsletter, we will need a valid email address as well as information that permits the provider to check if the user is the holder of the email address indicated or if the holder of the address indicated agrees to receive the newsletter. More data will not be collected. These data will be used only in the dispatch of the newsletter and will not be disclosed to third parties.

By registering for the newsletter, we will store your IP address and the date of registration. This storage is solely for documentation purposes in case a third party abuses an email address and logs on without the knowledge of the person entitled to receive the newsletter.

Your consent to the storage of the data, the email address and the use for the dispatch of this newsletter can be revoked at any time. The revocation can be made via a link in the newsletter itself or by notification to the contact details below at “Revocation”.

Inclusion of services and content of third parties

It is possible that contents from third parties such as YouTube videos, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics, are integrated from other websites within our online offer. This always requires that the providers of such content (hereinafter referred to as “third-party”) utilize the IP address of the user. Without the IP address, the third parties could not send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is mandatory in order to present this content. We try to make only use of such contents, when third parties use the IP address only for the delivery of the contents. However, we have no control, if the third-party saves the IP address for e.g. statistical purposes. If we should be aware of this we will inform the user about this.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that allow to store specific information related to the access device of the user (PC, smartphone, etc.) on that device. They support the usability of websites and thus the users (e.g. through storage of login data). Secondly, they serve to collect statistical data on the website’s use for analysis and improvement of the service. Users can manage the use of cookies. Most browsers offer the option to restrict or prevent the storage of cookies. However, it is noted that without cookies the website’s use and usability can be impaired.

You can manage many online advertising cookies of companies on the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or on the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of the Google Inc. Google Analytics uses so-called “Cookies”, text files which are stored on the user’s computer and which allow an analysis of the use of the website by the user. Google Remarketing also uses ‘cookies’, text files which are stored on your computer and allow a relevant offer of ads. The information generated by cookies about the user’s use of the website (including the user’s IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google in the USA.

In the case of activation of the IP anonymization on this website, the IP address of users of Google will be shortened within Member States of the European Union or other States party to the Agreement of the European Economic Area. The complete IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA in exceptional cases and will be shortened there. The IP anonymization is active on this website. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will make use of this information to evaluate the use of the website by users, compiling reports on website activities and to provide other services related to website usage and Internet usage towards the website operator.

The IP address, transmitted by Google Analytics from the user’s browser, will not be merged with other data of Google. The user is able to refuse the storage of cookies by appropriate settings on his browser software. However, this offer points out to the user that in this case the user possibly cannot use all features of this website. Moreover the user can prevent the registration and transmission of the data generated by the cookies about the user’s use of the website (including the user’s IP address) to Google and the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin using the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

For further information regarding data usage for marketing purposes by Google,  suspension and objection options please refer to the websites of  Google: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners/ („Data usage by Google when using websites or apps of our partners“), https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en („Data usage for marketing purposes“) and https://adssettings.google.com/?hl=en („administer information used by google in order to show advertisement“ and „determine which advertisement Google shows you“).

As an alternative to the browser-add-on or browsers on mobile devices, the user can click this link, to prevent the registration by Google on this website in the future. By doing so, an opt-out cookie is stored on the user’s device. If the user clears his cookies, he needs to click on this link again.

Revocation, amendments, correction and updates

On request, the user has the right to receive information regarding the personal data that have been stored about him. Additionally, the user has the right to corrections of inaccurate data, blocking and deletion of his personal data, provided there is no legal obligation to retain such data.

For further explanations or in view of possible information, correction, blocking or deletion of the data stored by Reiss & Sohn please contact the following address by mail, email or fax:

Reiss & Sohn
Buch- und Kunstantiquariat · Auktionen e. K.
Adelheidstrasse 2
61462 Königstein im Taunus
Germany
Telefax: 0 61 74 – 92 72 49
Email: reiss@reiss-sohn.de

No other costs than postage or transmission costs will occur for you.

Right of appeal before the responsible regulatory agency

In case of infringement of data protection law, the affected person has a right to appeal before the responsible regulatory agency. The responsible regulatory agency in questions relating to data protection law is the state commissioner for data protection of the state in which our company has its seat. The following link provides a list of the data protection commissioners as well as their contact data: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.